Faststores Web Hosting and Domain Name Services

This web site: www.faststores.com.au and its contents are owned and operated by Faststores Pty Ltd (“Faststores”). This policy describes the way in which Faststores manages personal information about you obtained by Faststores from your use of the Web Site.

By using this web site you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Statement and agree with and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Statement. If you do not consent to these practices you should immediately cease using the web site.

The web site may be updated from time to time, including this Privacy Statement. Faststores encourages you to check this document regularly. By continuing to use this web site after this Privacy Statement has been updated, you acknowledge that you have read and understood the updated Privacy Statement and agree to be bound by it.

Privacy and personal information

Faststores and its related departments are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals’ personal information. Faststores is bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) in relation to its management of personal information of Australian citizens and permanent residents.

Faststores will only collect personal information over this web site and use, disclose and store that personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Statement. “Personal information” means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about a person whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Collection of personal information

Faststores may, from time to time, collect and use personal information. The types of personal information Faststores collects from you depends upon how you use this web site and emails we send you. Generally speaking however, Faststores may collect and store any personal information which you enter into the web site or which relates to your use of the web site and/or emails we send you.

Disclosure of personal information

Faststores will not disclose personal information about you collected through the web site to third parties except:

  • where third parties appointed by Faststores require access to personal information held by Faststores to perform services (in these cases, Faststores requires these contractors to keep that personal information confidential and not to use or disclose it for any purpose other than the purpose of performing those services);
  • within the Group in accordance with the law;
  • where Faststores is required or authorised by law to disclose personal information, for example to law enforcement agencies; or with your consent.

Access to personal information

You may seek access to personal information which Faststores holds about you and Faststores will provide access to that information in accordance with the Act. There are certain exemptions which may apply to the provision of that information. Faststores may charge an administration fee for granting access to information. To request access to personal information, contact us at the address set out below.

Other issues

The web site contains links to other sites. With the exception of other sites owned by Faststores, Faststores does not control the privacy practices or policies of sites reached through links from this web site. If you have any questions about the privacy practices and policies of those sites then you should contact the companies controlling those sites directly. From time to time, this web site may contain cookies, chat rooms, surveys, message boards, news groups, and other forums. You should be aware that any personal information you disclose on these forums becomes public information, and may be collected and used by others. This may result, for example, in you receiving unsolicited messages from other parties. Nothing in this Privacy Statement guarantees that Faststores will collect or store personal information or other information about you and your use of this web site. You are responsible for keeping your own records relating to your use of the web site and any transactions conducted via it, and for complying with any applicable record keeping legislation.

Faststores Hosting

If you have any questions or concerns about Faststores and its collection, use or disclosure of personal information, contact us at:

Faststores Pty Ltd
PO Box 7119
Brighton, VIC 3186
Australia
support@faststores.com.au